Tir na n-Og awards Past Winners

2011
Hywel Griffiths, Dirgelwch y Bont (Cyfres Strach), Gwasg Gomer
Lleucu Roberts, Stwff Guto S. Tomos (Cyfres yr Onnen), Y Lolfa
Rob Lewis, Three Little Sheep, Gomer/Pont Books

2010
Manon Steffan Ros, Trwy’r Tonnau (Cyfres yr Onnen), Y Lolfa
Rhiannon Wyn, Codi Bwganod(Cyfres yr Onnen) , Y Lolfa
Paul Manship, Dear Mr Author, Gomer/Pont Books

2009
Emily Huws, Bownsio, Cymdeithas Lyfrau Ceredigion
Lleucu Roberts , Annwyl Smotyn Bach (Cyfres y Dderwen), Y Lolfa
Graham Howells, Merlin’s Magical Creatures, Gomer/Pont Books

2008
Nicholas Daniel, Y Llyfr Ryseitiau: Gwaed y Tylwyth, Dref Wen
Gareth F. Williams, Eira Mân, Eira Mawr (Cyfres Whap!), Gwasg Gomer
Frances Thomas, Finding Minerva, Gomer/Pont Books

2007
Mair Wynn Hughes, Ein Rhyfel Ni, (Gwasg y Bwthyn)
Gareth F. Williams, Adref Heb Elin (Cyfres Whap!), Gwasg Gomer
Daniel Morden, Dark Tales from the Woods, Gomer/Pont Books

2006
Emily Huws, Carreg Ateb, Cymdeithas Lyfrau Ceredigion
Gwion Hallam, Creadyn, Gwasg Gomer
Jenny Sullivan, Tirion’s Secret Journal, Gomer/Pont Books

2005
Emily Huws, Eco, Cymdeithas Lyfrau Ceredigion
Ceri Wyn Jones, Tudur Dylan, Mererid Hopwood, Sonia Edwards, Elinor Wyn Reynolds. Illustrated by Chris Glynn, Byd Llawn Hud, Gwasg Gomer
Jackie Morris, The Seal Children, Frances Lincoln

2004
Caryl Lewis, Iawn Boi?;), Y Lolfa
Gwyn Thomas & Margaret Jones, Stori Dafydd ap Gwilym, Y Lolfa
Robert Phillips, The Battle of Mametz Wood, 1916, CAA

2003
Bethan Gwanas, Sgôr, Y Lolfa
Rhiannon Ifans & Margaret Jones, Dewi Sant, Y Lolfa
Rob Lewis, Cold Jac, Gomer/Pont Books

2002
Shoned Wyn Jones, Gwirioni, Y Lolfa
Non ap Emlyn & Marian Delyth, Poeth! Cerddi Poeth ac Oer, Y Lolfa
Malachy Doyle, Georgie, Bloomsbury

2001
Bethan Gwanas, Llinyn Trôns, Y Lolfa
Myrddin ap Dafydd, Jam Coch Mewn Pwdin Reis, Hughes
Kevin Crossley-Holland, Arthur - The Seeing Stone, Orion

2000
Gwenno Hughes, Ta Ta-Tryweryn, Gwasg Gomer
Rhiannon Ifans, Margaret Jones, Chwedlau o’r Gwledydd Celtaidd, Y Lolfa
Jo Dahn, Justine Baldwin, Artworks On . . . Interiors, FBA Publications

1999
John Owen, Pam Fi Eto, Duw?, Y Lolfa
Lis Jones, Byw a Bod yn y Bàth, Gwasg Carreg Gwalch
Gillian Drake, Rhian’s Song, Gomer/Pont Books

1998
Gwen Redvers Jones, Dyddiau Cŵn, Gwasg Gomer
Tegwyn Jones & Jac Jones, Stori Branwen, Gwasg Gomer
Mary Oldham, Alwena’s Garden, Gomer/Pont Books

1997
John Owen, Ydy Fe!, Iaith Cyf.
Gareth F. Williams, Dirgelwch Loch Ness, Y Lolfa
Siân Lewis & Jackie Morris, Cities in the Sea, Gomer/Pont Books

1996
Mair Wynn Hughes, Coch yw Lliw Hunllef, Gwasg Gomer
Eleri Ellis Jones & Marian Delyth, Sbectol Inc, Y Lolfa
Anne Lewis, Who’s Afraid of the Bwgan-wood?, Honno

1995
John Owen, Pam Fi, Duw, Pam Fi?, Y Lolfa
D Geraint Lewis, Geiriadur Gomer i’r Ifanc, Gwasg Gomer
Catherine Fisher, The Candle Man, The Bodley Head

1994
Angharad Tomos, Sothach a Sglyfath, Y Lolfa
Huw John Hughes & Rheinallt Thomas, Cristion Ydw I, Canolfan Genedlaethol Addysg Grefyddol
Pamela Purnell, Denny and the Magic Pool, Gomer/Pont Books

1993
Emily Huws, ’Tisio Tshipsan?, Gwasg Gomer
Gwyn Thomas & Margaret Jones, Chwedl Taliesin, Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
English Award withheld

1992
Emily Huws, Wmffra, Gwasg Gomer / Gwen Redvers Jones, Broc Môr, Gwasg Gomer
Robert M. Morris & Catrin Stephens, Yn y Dechreuad, Gwasg Prifysgol Rhydychen/CBAC
Frances Thomas, Who Stole a Bloater?, Seren Books

1991
Gareth F. Williams, O Ddawns i Ddawns, Y Lolfa
Geraint H. Jenkins, Cymru Ddoe a Heddiw, Gwasg Prifysgol Rhydychen/CBAC
English Award withheld

1990
Mair Wynn Hughes, Llygedyn o Heulwen, Gwasg Gomer/CBAC
T. Llew Jones & Jac Jones, Lleuad yn Olau, Gwasg Gomer
English Award withheld

1989
Irma Chilton, Liw, Gwasg Gomer / Jac Jones, Ben y Garddwr a Storïau Eraill, Cymdeithas Lyfrau Ceredigion
Gwyn Thomas & Margaret Jones, Culhwch ac Olwen, Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
English Award withheld

1988
Gwenno Hywyn, ’Tydi Bywyd yn Boen!, Gwasg Gwynedd
Dafydd Orwig (ed.), Yr Atlas Cymraeg, George Philip/CBAC
Celia Lucas, Steel Town Cats, Tabb House Publications

1987
Penri Jones, Jabas, Gwasg Dwyfor
Alun Jones & John Pinion Jones, Gardd o Gerddi, Gwasg Gomer
Jenny Nimmo, The Snow Spider, Methuen

1986
Angharad Tomos, Y Llipryn Llwyd, Y Lolfa
Frances Thomas, Region of the Summer Stars, Barn Owl Press

1985
Awards withheld

1984
Mair Wynn Hughes, Y Llinyn Arian, Gwasg Gomer/CBAC / Malcolm M. Jones, Cyril Jones & Gwen Redvers Jones, Herio’r Cestyll, Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru
Irma Chilton, The Prize, Barn Owl Press

1983
J. Selwyn Lloyd, Croes Bren yn Norwy, Gwasg Gomer/CBAC
Mary John, Bluestones, Barn Owl Press

1982
Gweneth Lilly, Gaeaf y Cerrig, Gwasg Gomer/CBAC
English Award withheld

1981
Gweneth Lilly, Y Drudwy Dewr, Gwasg Gomer
Frances Thomas, The Blindfold Track, Macmillan

1980
Irma Chilton, Y Llong, Gwasg Gomer/CBAC
English Award withheld

1979
Dyddgu Owen, Y Flwyddyn Honno, Christopher Davies
Bette Meyrick, Time Circles, Abelard-Schuman

1978
Jane Edwards, Miriam, Gwasg Gomer
Silver on the Tree, Chatto & Windus

1977
J. Selwyn Lloyd, Trysor Bryniau Caspar, Gwasg Gomer/CBAC
Nancy Bond, A String in the Harp, Atheneum

1976
T. Llew Jones, Tân ar y Comin, Gwasg Gomer/CBAC
Susan Cooper, The Grey King, Chatto & Windus

Gwales

Books from Wales on-line

gwales.com

Welsh Book Trade Info

The Welsh Books Council's information resource for the book trade.

Welsh Book Trade Info